There is a stop at Cermak–Chinatown on this portion. The Red Line leaves at 16th Street and continues southward on an elevated structure to 24th Street. The Purple Line shares the distinction only when it runs its weekday rush hour route.Īt 13th Street, the subway swings away from State Street on a reverse curve to the southwest then rises to another portal at 16th Street adjacent Metra's Rock Island District line. Unique to the Red Line, it is the only Chicago "L" line that connects to all seven other "L" lines full-time. This service was used again from April 2017 to November 2017 and July 2018 to April 2019. The 13th Street portal was used again for regular "L" service from May 2013, until October 2013, because Red Line trains were rerouted to the Green Line's South Side Main Line tracks and terminated at Ashland/63rd during the five months of the Red Line South Reconstruction Project. The 13th Street portal is now used for non-service train moves and emergency purposes. This section was used from October 1943, until February 1993, when trains from Howard were routed to the Englewood and Jackson Park branches, today the south branches of the Green Line. South of Roosevelt Road, there is a junction, with one pair of tracks curving to the east and leaving the subway at 13th Street and connecting to the old South Side "L" at 18th and State Streets. The North Side Main Line of the Red Line travels from Howard station to Armitage station.Īfter running through Armitage, the Red Line descends to a portal at Willow Street and enters the subway, turning southeast on Clybourn Avenue, east at Division Street, and south at State Street through the Loop to Roosevelt Road. Additionally, Guaranteed Rate Field, home of the Chicago White Sox, is served by the Sox–35th station. Wrigley Field, home of the Chicago Cubs, is served by the Addison station. Red Line trains run on the two middle tracks, only making two stops at Belmont & Fullerton and skipping Wellington, Diversey and Armitage. South of Belmont, Red, Brown and Purple Line Express trains run side-by-side on the four track North Side "L" to Armitage. The Brown Line ( Ravenswood) joins the Red Line tracks just north of Belmont. The "L" continues southward running adjacent the Graceland Cemetery, Irving Park Road and Sheffield Avenue from Uptown to Lincoln Park. From here, the route transitions from concrete embankment to steel elevated structure. The Red Line extends southeasterly on an elevated embankment structure about a half-mile (1 kilometer) west of the lakefront to Touhy Avenue then turns south along Glenwood Avenue to Morse station.įrom there the route swings on a sweeping reverse curve to the east to Sheridan Road, adjacent to Loyola University Chicago and continues southerly parallel to Broadway to the east (in Edgewater) and follows Broadway to Leland Avenue. The northern terminus of the Red Line is Howard in the Rogers Park neighborhood of Chicago, on the north side. In December 2022, the Chicago City Council approved the creation of a district that will send nearly $1 billion in tax revenue over the next few decades to extend the Red Line south of 95th Street, a major step toward completing the project after a half-century of false starts. The City of Chicago is planning an extension of the Red Line, adding 5.6 miles and four new stations, that would extend the Red Line from 95th Street to 130th Street. Like Chicago's Blue Line, the Red Line runs 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, making Chicago, New York City, and Copenhagen the only three cities in the world that operate train service 24 hours a day throughout their city limits. It runs elevated from the Howard station in the Rogers Park neighborhood on the North Side, through a subway on the Near North Side, Downtown, and the South Loop, and then through the Dan Ryan Expressway median to 95th/Dan Ryan in the Roseland neighborhood on the South Side. The route is 26 miles (42 km) long with a total of 33 stations. It is the busiest line on the "L" system, with an average of 93,457 passengers boarding each weekday in 2022. The Red Line is a rapid transit line in Chicago, run by the Chicago Transit Authority (CTA) as part of the Chicago "L" system.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |